Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Eligibility

 

Eligibility Requirements
  • Applicants must be U.S. citizens at the time of application. Permanent residents are not eligible. Please review the Ineligibility section below in relation to the eligibility of dual citizens.
  • Applicants must have a conferred bachelor's degree or the equivalent before the start of the grant.
  • In the creative and performing arts, four years of professional training and/or experience meets the basic eligibility requirement.
  • Applicants must be in good health. Grantees will be required to submit a satisfactory Medical Certificate from a physician.
  • Applicants must have sufficient proficiency in the written and spoken language of the host country sufficient to communicate with the people and to carry out the proposed study/research. This is especially important for projects in the social sciences and the humanities.
  • Applicants may hold a J.D. at the time of application.
  • Doctors of Medicine may receive grants for advanced academic study, but not for internships or residencies. Scholars with an M.D. degree who have completed their formal postgraduate training and propose attachment to a hospital or clinic for the purpose of independent or collaborative research should apply to the Fulbright U.S. Scholar Program through the Council for International Exchange of Scholars, www.cies.org. Grants shall not authorize activity for which a license to practice medicine or nursing is required. The Fulbright Program cannot authorize proposals for medical research that involves clinical training, patient care or patient contact.

    Preferred Qualifications
  • Strong preference in the Fulbright U.S. Student Program is for those who have not previously held a Fulbright grant. However, those who may have held an English Teaching Assistant Program may apply for a study/research grant, provided that at least 2 years have elapsed from the end of their ETA period, and they continue to meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Preference will be given to applicants whose higher education was undertaken primarily at educational institutions in the United States. Foreign study during the junior year or other periods of undergraduate study that are inte­gral parts of the curricula of American institutions will not be considered a disadvantage.
  • Candidates who have not resided or studied in the country to which they are applying for more than six months, not counting undergraduate study abroad are preferred. Duty abroad in the Armed Forces of the United States is not considered disqualifying within the meaning of this section.
  • For most programs, applicants who have had extensive previous foreign experience in the host country are at a competitive disadvantage, but are still eligible to apply.
Ineligibility

The following are not eligible for consideration:

  • Applicants holding a doctoral degree at the time of application.
  • Applicants seeking enrollment in a medical degree program abroad.
  • Anyone who has resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application.
  • Employees of the U.S. Department of State, and their immediate families, for a period ending one year following termination of such employment. This provision does not include part-time or temporary employees, consultants, and contract employees of the Department of State, unless such persons perform services related to the Bureau’s exchange programs.
  • Employees of private and public agencies (excluding educational institutions) under contract to the U.S. Department of State to perform administrative or screening services on behalf of the U.S. Department of State’s exchange program, for a period ending one year following the termination of their services for the U.S. Department of State provided such employees have been directly engaged in performing services related to the exchange programs.
  • In some cases it may not be feasible for a dual national to participate in a Fulbright program in the country of his or her other nationality due to host country law or policy. Therefore, it is incumbent upon candidates to ascertain whether they have, or are eligible to have, their host country’s nationality and to address any potential consequences thereof before they accept an award. In the following countries, dual nationals of the country may NOT apply to that country:

    Australia Hungary New Zealand Spain
    Colombia Iceland Norway Taiwan
    Denmark Japan* Russia Turkey
    Germany Netherlands South Korea* Ukraine
    *see country summary

 

Note: For most grants, applicants who have had extensive previous foreign experience are at a disadvantage, but are not necessarily disqualified for that reason. However, following the policy of the relevant binational Fulbright Commission or the U.S. Embassy in the host country, an application to the following countries will not be considered if the applicant is currently residing in or will be residing in that country during the year preceding the grant:

Australia Hungary Mongolia Sweden
Belgium Indonesia Morocco Switzerland
Cambodia Israel Netherlands Taiwan
Canada Jordan Norway Thailand
Chile Korea New Zealand United Kingdom
China Laos Philippines Uruguay
EU Member States for EU Grants Luxembourg Portugal Vietnam
Finland Macau Singapore  
France Malaysia Slovenia  
Hong Kong Mexico South Pacific Island Nations  

 

Other Factors Affecting Eligibility
  • Candidates may not apply to the Fulbright U.S. Student Program and the Fulbright Scholar Program in the same competition cycle.
  • Candidates may not apply for more than one type of Fulbright U.S. Student grant in a given competition cycle.
Diversity Policy

The Fulbright Grants described on this website are subject to the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, which provide that no citizen of the United States may, on the grounds of race, sex, color, religion, age, national origin, or disability, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance.

Fulbright Diversity Statement

'The Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the United States Department of State strives to ensure that all programs conducted under its mandate reflect the diversity of the intended audiences. The Bureau aggressively seeks and actively encourages the involvement of U.S. and international participants from traditionally under-represented audiences in all its grants, programs and other activities. These audiences include, but are not limited to women, persons belonging to racial and ethnic minorities, persons living in underserved geographic locations, persons belonging to religious minorities, persons of lower socio-economic status and persons with disabilities. We seek fairness, equity and inclusion.'


Read the official policies
of the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board.

I am a....

Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply.  All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses.  Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student you would be eligible to apply in your senior year.  If you are a graduate student you are eligible to apply to most countries as long as you will not have a PhD degree on the application deadline.

Non-U.S. Student

If you are a non-U.S. citizen looking to applying for a Fulbright grant to study in the United States you will apply to the Fulbright Program for Foreign Students in your home country.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree then you could be eligible for certain awards within the Fulbright U.S. Student Program.  Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.

Artist

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts.  Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying.  Artists with more experience should consider applying for Fulbright Scholar Program.

FPA

Placeholder

U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Professor

If you are a non-U.S. citizen and a professor interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award to the United States you would need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country.  Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program.